COVID-SAFE DELIVERIES & ASSISTANCE FOR ISOLATED CUSTOMERS - JUNE 2021

It takes a community to make a Social Enterprise - thank you message 2020

December 24, 2020

It takes a community to make a Social Enterprise - thank you message 2020

In this year of upheaval relationships gave us so much to be grateful for.  

As I was sitting down to write a little thank you note to put a line under 2020 I received a suggestion from Emma to perhaps thank all of our suppliers, customers and service providers who make us a business. 

So off I trotted to download a list and ohh my lordy, what a list. Not only is the list full of very snazzy and sometimes funny business names but I realised that we pretty much know everyone on this list really well - sometimes a bit too well, but that's the beauty of each of us, to know each other, flaws and all, without judgement, to hold a healthy tension between responsibility and accountability in a very connected way (1.5m apart). It does not mean we always agree or are aligned, but we see the common humanity and imperfect ways we all run our enterprises. Importantly we learn from each other. That’s community.

Huge shout out to the 132 farmers, 40 makers, 31 co-workers, 5 volunteers, 89 service providers, 37 coops, 36 City Cousins, 120 odd wholesale customers and the thousands of retail customers who work with us. Thanks for all your support and understanding as we change the food system one box at a time.

Thank you to...

Mandy from the Schultz Family Farm

Janine from Account4It Bookkeeping Solutions

AIWW

Rob from A-Jacks

Alessandro Zucchini

Alinga Web Media Design

Mikkeline from All Things Aroha

Allambee Organic Farm - Bob and Bronwyn

Allison from Alma Plate (formerly Chemical Reaction)

Meghan & Zoe - Alphabet Cafe

Andrea Yovorsky

Dennis Angelino

AoK Farming

Michelle from Apiaries 8

Chase from Australian Ethical Growers

Amanda from Australian Organic Farmers

Di - Balls With More Pty Ltd

Banarnia Byron Bay

The Barambah Organics Team

Barefoot FarmHer

Jock - Barnes Body Mind & Spirit

Rob, Phil and Trudy from Bauer's Organic Farm

Trish from Bayside Co-Operative

Betty Chow

Bec at L Photography

Sammi at Bee Love Wraps

Elliot & Danielle - Bib & Spoon

Billy Mourilyan and Sean

Bimbi Love

Callan - Biome

Tammy and David at Black Crow Organics

Russell at Black Heath Farm

Black Label Mushroom Co

Erica - Boca Dot Cakes

Elaine - Bond Street Eats

Angel from Blockhouse Coffee & Eats

Michelle from Brandition

Mitch from Bray Farms

Brisbane City Council

Brisbane Green Heart CitySmart

Bob and Dave at Brisbane Market Unloading Service (BMUS)

Brisbane Marketing

Britt’s Organic Bakery

Jason from Buchi Brew Co

Alan from Business Dynamics

Gina - Canungra Food Group

Scott and team at Carton Warehouse

Meg - Casa Blanca Lillies

CCIQ

Mark at Chef Direct Qld Pty Ltd

Jo, Aisha and Crew- Chews Day Collective

Dave at Choices For Your Soul Foundation

Andrew at Church Farm General Store

Tristan and Travis - City Winery Brisbane

Russell and Janice CLARK

Coffee Bags Pty Ltd

Colour Chiefs Pty Ltd

Coloursplash Signs Pty Ltd

Commercial Food Equipment

All the staff at Complete Health Products Pty Ltd

Trisha from The Complete Pet Company

Mindi Cooke Photography

John and Femy, Ruth and Neil at Cooks Apple Factory

Russell & Rae - Coochie Foodies

Cherie George

Zac from Carl’s Kitchen

Tricia at The Complete Pet Company

Katie at Coolmunda Organic Olives

Cooloola Agricultural Ctr Pty T/A Gympie

Michelle and crew at Country Range Farming

Robyn and Kay Curtis from The Oaks farm

Anastasia - Culture Sourdough

Tim - Sweet & Chilli, Diageo

Mandy at Double Creek Farm

Dukamp Family at Spring Creek Harvest

Duke, RJ & MM T/A Duke's Pinnacle Tomatoes

Bianca at Dumaresq River Produce

Phil DUNLOP our honey man

Tom and Rosemary Dunn, farmers

East Side Hire

Randall and Juanita of Echo Valley Farm

Rozie and David of Echo Valley Kiwi Fruit

The Eco Farm Team

Eco Markets

Maria & Sarah and crew- ECO Produce Samford Village

Jessi - Elephant Pigeon Communication

Bec at Essential Healing at Home

Ethical Jobs

Gary and the Team at Europcar

Faculte3 Pty Ltd

Josephine from Family Collective

Sam and the team at Felix for Goodness

Garry Fetherston at Featherview Farm

Fino Food and Wine

Sam & Elizabeth - Florence Cafe

Food Connect Foundation

Food Connect Shed

Freedom Fuels

Fresh Local Provisions Pty Ltd

Diana at Frontier Pets

Meriel at Full Circle Fibres

Hilde GADDES

Neil and Tanya at Gayndah's Big Orange

Glen and Therese at The Grateful Cow Company (Heavenly Bath Milk)

Rohan and Fiona at Gleneden Organic Farm

GNT Transport Australia

Green Goddess Farm

Evan and Lois at Greenacres Organics Farm

Alex and Athanasia at the Yunus Centre Griffith University

Paul & Kylie from GROUND CURRUMBIN

Sacha & Nathan at the Grown Restaurant

Gusto Fantastico Pty Ltd T/As Frolicking Goat

Wei’er and Josh from Gutsy Ferments aka Raw Health Pro-Biotics

Kirsty from Hampton Blue

Happy Earth Farm

Peter at Happy Flame

Tara at Happy Gut Organics

Norm at Happy Place Microgreens

Kim - Hello Sweetness (formerly Balls with More)

Ian Burow Holzapfel & Burow Farm


Rell - Higgledy Piggledy Farm

Homes West Association Inc.

Ray at Homestead Pantry Operations

Annette & Rory at Hope Street Cafe

Stojan at IGNJ Accounting

Imogen O'Doyle

Tanya from Indietreats

InHouse Signs

Inkahoots Design

Integrated Labels

Wendy, Nicola, Nelson and Committee from Ipswich Good Food Group

Shane at Iventure Orchards

Lin at Jammed With Love

Janvier Bararunyeretse

Jasper Refrigerated Transport

Dave Keller at Keller Organics

Jeff Allan Huxtable (formerly The Velvet Wren & The Gypsy Wagon)

Julie and Steve from Jolly Good Produce Farm


Anna - Kenmore Crew Fruit & Veg


Kerrin Burne - Bulk Buyers Group

Felix at Kin Kin Naturals

Mairi and the team at King Arthur Cafe

Glen at Kleer Cold Room Hire

Rolf KUELSEN

Kylie Hannigan


Kath Ford

Terry at Leavain Bakery

Lee Lancaster photography

Lindsay Transport

Rowan at Little Tuna

Rob and Russ at Local Power

Brendan at Arakai Estate Teas

Alice & Phil at Loop Growers

Matt and Reid at Love Electrical

Kate at Lucky Duck Cafe

Lucy Knowles

Franco, Luke and Bonnie at Lunar Farms

Lyndel Miller Stylist

Neville Singh & Sons Farm

Boz and family at Macintyre Brook Grove Farm

Ian and Bev MACKINNON

The Maleny Cheese Team

Marianne at Marianne's Organic Market Stall

Mark Woodforde

Markey Insurance Brokers

Matthew Golinski

Amy at Maybird Organics

Megan Forward

Russell and Mariann Pitt from Mexborough Farm

Mick and Travis from Mivis Joinery

Frank & Elena MOELLER

Samantha at Monkey Face Coconut Products

Margaret at Mont View Farm

Alberto from Monte Rego Photography

David at Monticello Estate farm

Nathan from Moo Juice 4 U

John and Alison Morrow from Morrow Farm

Pannu from My Old Fashioned Pantry

Maya from Myk's Kefir

Geoff at Sabarac Hot stuff

Nancy J Design

Naturaleza Farm - Luke

Nature Cycle - Josh

Neville Reis - Nev

Nive Beef - Doug and Rachelle

Nundah Community Enterprises Co-operative

Nutri-Tech Solutions Pty Ltd - Graham

Oborne Health Supplies - Oborne Team

O'DONNELL, Cathryn Pekin (pecan nut grower)

Opal Specialty Packaging

Open Food Network Australia c/o Open Food Foundation

Gabby at Organics at Marcia's

John and the team at Peachester Timber Company

Steve PENNELL

People Power Services

Kelley at Peppermint Magazine

Dean and Team at Piggy In The Middle

Pim's Organics - Pim and Edwin

Pinnacle Phone and Data - Alan Hewish

Pip from Pip Magazine

Plant Empire

Millen Farms - Aaran and Nick

Bernie and Team at Prestige Organic

Print Together

Rohan from Produce Art

Professional Transport QLD

Pro-Pac Packaging (Aust) Pty Ltd

Emma and Elise from QSEC

R.A Dibbs & Sons Pty Ltd

Suzie - Raw Broads

Kelly - Redcliffe Food Co Op

Religious Society of Friends (Quakers)

Refrigeration House QLD

Richard Davey

Richmond Wheel & Castor Co

Sam at Rosnay Organic Wines

Salisbury Tyre & Mechanical

Natalie- Scratch Bar

Adrian Sheppard Hydroponics

Andew and Abel from the Shroom Brothers

Signet Pty Ltd

Slater Farms - Karen and Brett

Mal and Helen SMITH - farmers

Snows Office Supplies Pty Ltd

Social Traders Ltd

Melanie - Wholefood Harvest

Soulfresh Queensland

Thor at Sovereign Foods

Fred at Spacerack

SPG T/A WRS Brisbane

Spring Lakes Farm Pty Ltd - Zac

The whole Statpack Team

Stead Lane

Stella at Stella Pastry

Tony at Substation 33

Sunshine Coast Health Products aka The Waiva Clark Team

Sunshine Organic Miso - Alice

Sunup Pty Ltd - Quentin

Tamar Cohen - Tamar Cohen Bulk Buyers Group

Tarragindi Smash Repair

TAYLOR, Cedric - Cedric

Tenterfield Heritage Organics - Steve


Lara - Totally Tempeh

Emily - The Awesome Co-op of Doom

The Bee Yard - Ray

The Clark Family Farm Trust - Ray, Merilyn, Darren and Family

The Desert Fruit Company - Ben and Team

Deborah from The Edible Suburb

The Falls Farm - Peter and Team

The Jam Pantry

The Print Bar

Fiona at The Relationship Place

The Whole Lot

THRIVE Microgreens - Amy and Team

Andrew & Travis - Tivoli Kitchen City Winery

Totally Tempeh - Lara

Turnstyle Crew - Steph and Tim - Turnstyle Bulk Buyers

Ugly Duck Preserves - Michelle

Unique Health Products - The UHP Team

UNITED ORGANICS - John and Team

UQ UNION CO-OP

UQ Publishes

Valley Ag Organics - Paul

VANDERBYL, Ben - Ben

Viva Plumbing

Angela at Wandering Cooks

Weier, Murray - Murray

Web Crew - West End Bulk Buyers Club

Wheel In Orchard - Mario, Angelo and Family

Jimi - Whoa Nelly

Craig at Wholegrain Milling Company

Michelle - Wholey Foody Coop

Wilco Motors - Mark

Emma & Elvina - Windsor Food Collective

WM & MD Thomas - Wayne

Wodonga Park Fruit & Nuts - Marco

Xero Australia

Tali, Anna and Jarrah - Yum Scrum

Salisbury Grange - Phoebe

Maris at Pine Community School

Emma Scragg

Hannah Churton

Monica Lowe

Vivien Broadbent

Sam Pethely

Dave Griffiths

Susan Tran

Frances Missen

Wren Chadwick

Andy & Nina

Sue & Lloyd Akeroyd

Callan Barnes

Tania Aveling

Emma Healy

Kelly Loren

Ann Boon

Grace Urbanska

Kim Reis

Ash Stallard

Kelda Jackson

Suzanne Lister

Bronwen Irimichi

Jennifer Burns

Gayle Hunt

Helen Blessing

Maria & Grahame Shelley

Allison Bennett

Cathy Powell

Ian & Joan Thomson

Mary Bordi

Meredith Elton

Shelley Wilson

Anne and Ben at Woolloongabba

Bill Armstrong

Carissa Klein